RICHARD G. KOPF, District Judge.
[…] A person who is required to register must supply that "person's remote communication device identifiers and addresses, including, but not limited to, all global unique identifiers, serial numbers, Internet protocol addresses, telephone numbers, and account numbers specific to the device[.]" Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-4006(1)(k). A registrant must also supply:
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-4006(1)(s).
Providing the foregoing information then triggers a broad "consent to search" and "consent to monitoring" requirement. That is:
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-4006(2).
A refusal to provide "consent" is a Class IV felony and a refusal is punishable by a prison sentence. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-4011(1)("Any person required to register under the Sex Offender Registration Act who violates the act is guilty of a Class IV felony.") Such a felony is punishable by imprisonment of up to five years and a fine of up to $10,000. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-105(1) (West, 2009).
Defendants concede that the "consent to search" provisions are unconstitutional regarding offenders who are no longer under supervision.