RICHARD G. KOPF, District Judge.
[…] See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-4013 (Reissue 2008).
Plaintiffs state that under the former law "the sentencing court had discretion to exempt a defendant from the registration requirements for specified crimes" (filing 345, at CM/ECF p. 189), but this is not accurate. As I read the law, there was no discretionary exemption; instead, courts were required to make a determination of whether persons convicted of certain offenses were within the scope of the registration requirements. Both before and after being amended by LB 97 and LB 285, Section 29-4003(1) provided that persons required to register included those convicted of "[k]idnapping a minor pursuant to section 28-313, except when the person is the parent of the minor and was not convicted of any other offense in this section;" "[f]alse imprisonment of a minor pursuant to section 28-314 or 28-315;" and "[d]ebauching a minor pursuant to section 28-805[.]" Former Section 29-4003(2) provided that "[i]n the case of a person convicted of a violation of section 28-313, 28-314, 28-315, or 28-805, the convicted person shall be